Menu

    Australian Visas

    Australian Company/Business

    If you are an eligible Australian employer and are considering employing a foreign national, your prospective employee will need to apply for one of the following visa classes once you have been approved as a Sponsor.

    Temporary Business Long Stay – Standard Business Sponsorship (subclass 457)
    A program for employers (Australian or foreign owned) to sponsor approved skilled workers to work in Australia on a temporary visa. Employers can nominate a number of positions for different occupations under the same sponsorship application.

    This visa allows workers to be employed in Australia for between 3 months and 4 years and allows them to bring with them their dependant family members.


    Non-Australian Worker

    If you are intending to work in Australia, you may consider one of the following visa categories. Some of these visas may provide you with a pathway to permanent residence.

    Temporary Business Long Stay – Standard Business Sponsorship (subclass 457)
    A program for employers (Australian or foreign owned) to sponsor approved skilled workers to work in Australia on a temporary visa.
    This visa allows workers to be employed in Australia for between 3 months and 4 years and allows them to bring with them their dependant family members.

    Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)
    This visa is available to citizens of the following countries:
    Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom.

    Work and Holiday (subclass 462)
    For tertiary educated people from Chile, Iran, Thailand and Turkey to holiday and work in Australia.


    Educational Institution

    The following visa options are available should you wish to study with an Australian institution:

    English language intensive course for overseas students (ELICOS) (subclass 570)
    Applies to stand-alone English language courses that lead to a certificate I, II, III or IV, or that result in no formal Australian award.

    Primary or secondary school course (subclass 571)
    Applies to primary, junior secondary or senior secondary school courses, and approved secondary school exchange programs.

    Vocational education and training (subclass 572)
    Applies to Certificates I, II, III or IV (except ELICOS), diploma, advanced diploma, vocational graduate certificate or vocational graduate diploma courses.

    Higher education (subclass 573)
    Applies to a Bachelor degree, associate degree, graduate certificate, graduate diploma, or Masters by coursework.

    Postgraduate research (subclass 574)
    Applies to Masters by research or a doctoral degree.

    Non-award (subclass 575)
    Applies to non-award foundation studies, or other full-time courses or components of courses not leading to an Australian award.

    AusAID and Defence (subclass 576)
    Applies to students sponsored by AusAID or the Australian Department of Defence undertaking full-time courses of any type.

    Student Guardians (subclass 580)
    Parents or relatives can apply for a visa to stay in Australia as the guardian of a student who is studying in Australia.

    Australian Partner Visas

    Will the applicant be applying from within Australia or from overseas?

    Australia

    Spouse temporary visa (subclass 820) and permanent visa (subclass 801)
    For someone who is in a spousal relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen – either married or de facto. A permanent visa may be granted once DIAC is satisfied that the relationship is ongoing and genuine.

    Interdependency temporary visa (subclass 826) and permanent visa (subclass 814)
    As above, though this visa is generally for people in a same sex relationship.

    Overseas

    Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)
    For someone intending to enter Australia as a fiancé to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, with the intention of marriage. Once married, an application to remain permanently in Australia may be lodged.

    Spouse Temporary Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100)
    For someone who is in a spousal relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen – either married or de facto. A permanent visa may be granted once DIAC is satisfied that the relationship is ongoing and genuine.

    Interdependency Temporary Visa (Subclass 310) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 110)
    For someone who is in a spousal relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen – either married or de facto. A permanent visa may be granted once DIAC is satisfied that the relationship is ongoing and genuine. This visa is generally for people in a same sex relationship.

     

    Parent Visas

    Will the applicant be applying from within Australia or from overseas?

    Australia

    Are you above ‘Australian Aged Pension’ age? (Male: 65, female: 60)

    Pension Age

    Aged Parent (Permanent) (Subclass 804)
    For a parent/parents wishing to live in Australia permanently. Applicants must have children who live in Australia. This application will be placed in a queue.

    Contributory Aged Parent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 864)
    For a parent/parents wishing to live in Australia permanently. This visa incurs additional costs, but is processed significantly faster.

    Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 884)
    This is a temporary visa valid for two years. Holders of this visa are able to apply for the permanent Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864).

    Under Pension Age

    Parent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 103)
    For a parent/parents wishing to live in Australia permanently. Applicants must have children who live in Australia. This application will be queued.

    Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 143)
    For a parent/parents wishing to live in Australia permanently. This visa incurs additional costs, but is processed significantly faster.

    Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173)
    This is a temporary visa valid for two years. Holders of this visa are able to apply for the permanent Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 143).

    Overseas

    Parent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 103)
    For a parent/parents wishing to live in Australia permanently. Applicants must have children who live in Australia. This application will be queued.

    Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 143)
    For a parent/parents wishing to live in Australia permanently. This visa incurs additional costs, but is processed significantly faster.

    Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173)
    This is a temporary visa valid for two years. Holders of this visa are able to apply for the permanent Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 143).

     

    Child Visas

    Will the child be applying from within Australia or from overseas?

    Australia

    Child (Permanent) (Subclass 802)
    For children who are step children of, adopted by or born to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

    Orphan Relative (Permanent) (Subclass 837)
    For children from overseas whose parents are deceased, permanently incapacitated, or whose whereabouts are unknown.

    Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445)
    For a child se parent is in the process of obtaining a permanent partner visa.

    Overseas

    Child (Permanent) (Subclass 101)
    For children overseas who are step children of, adopted by or born to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

    Orphan Relative (Permanent) (Subclass 117)
    For children overseas whose parents are deceased, permanently incapacitated, or whose whereabouts are unknown and who have an eligible sponsor in Australia.

    Adoption (Permanent) (Subclass 102)
    For children from overseas who have been, or are about to be adopted, by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
    Important: The child must have been adopted after the parent became an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent visa, or an eligible New Zealand citizen. Otherwise they must apply for a Child visa (subclass 101)

    Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445)
    For a child whose parent is in the process of obtaining a permanent partner visa.


     

    Other Visas

    Will the applicant be applying from within Australia or from overseas?

    Australia

    Remaining Relative (Subclass 835) (Permanent)
    The applicant wishes to join their brothers, sisters or parents who are their only near relatives and are usually resident in Australia.

    Aged Dependent Relative (Subclass 838) (Permanent)
    For aged relatives of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, who rely on that relative for all, or most, of their living costs.

    Carer (Subclass 836) (Permanent)
    For relatives of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, who has a medical condition requiring care.

    New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa (Subclass 461) (Temporary)
    For non-New Zealand citizens to travel to and live in Australia with a New Zealand citizen family member who is a special category visa holder.

    Overseas

    Remaining Relative Visa (Offshore) (Subclass 115)
    The applicant wishes to join their brothers, sisters or parents who are their only near relatives and are usually resident in Australia.

    Aged Dependent Relative (Subclass 114)
    For aged relatives of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, who rely on that relative for all, or most, of their living costs.

    Carer Visa (Offshore) (Subclass 116)
    For relatives of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, who has a medical condition requiring care.

    New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa (Subclass 461) (Temporary)
    For non-New Zealand citizens to travel to and live in Australia with a New Zealand citizen family member who is a special category visa holder.